Here are 20 of my favorite unexpectedly good films we watched. These are not the big block busters but rather films a little more obscure in most cases that I feel anyone might enjoy.
In no particular order.
1. Valhalla Rising (2009) Mads transformed into a scar laden pagan warrior fighting in a land dark as night.
2. Victoria (2015) Shot all on one take, its a high stakes claustrophobic ride.
3. Primer (2004) Shot for only $7,000, Primer is a time traveling mind warp that is ingenious in its construction.
4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966) Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton play maybe the best married couple that hate each other ever and the twist at the end is worth the wait.
5. Pi (1998) Pi is what happens when you combine Jewish mysticism with mathematics and the God code shot in grainy black and white.
6. Edge of Tomorrow (2014) This film proves that even at age 50 Tom Cruise can still carry an action film.
7. Black Swan (2010) I never would have watched this if not for the club.
8. They Live (1988) Pertinent in today's world, some joke its a documentary. One of the most epic fight scenes of all time.
9. North by Northwest (1959) More tremendous than I thought a film from the 1950's could be. The bi-plane scene is ridiculously awesome.
10. Mulholland Drive (2001) Even after three viewings I discover new details. This was Lynch at his peak.
11. Blue Ruin (2013) Low budget Indy film that is far better than it has any right to be.
12. Persona (1966) I don't know where I begin and Persona ends.
13. Triangle (2009) Horror with a twist, or is it a turn, and then another turn, and then another turn...
14. Frozen River (2008) Another low budget Indy film that illustrates that good film doesn't have to be financed with 50 million dollars.
15. Chopper (2000) This film makes you laugh, then shocks the ever loving shit out of you, the makes you laugh again.
16. American Movie (1999) A doc about 2 guys trying to make a film. Do yourself a favor and watch this one.
17. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) This film has almost a unique sense of style, color, and lighting.
18. Pan's Labyrinth (2007) A fairy tale told during a war that hurtles toward a potentially horrifying end.
19. Coherence (2013) A well played hand of cards involving many worlds, or quantum theory, or time travel, something uncomfortable.
20. Birdman (2014) Maybe the peak of Michael Keaton's career. This film is tremendous on so many levels.