I was surprised by how much i didnt like Dunkirk. The first Nolan film I dont like. I saw it in IMAX today (real deal imax) and was bored out of my mind. I didnt give a shit about anyone or anything. It felt like a collection of scenes, over and over. It might as well have been a NatGeo special. There was no tension or excitement. By the time the 2nd ship sank I was tired of it.
Split on tthe other hand was fantastic. Even without the connection to a certain other movie, it's great on its own. Mcavoy was great, and i loved that they went all the way with the beast concept
Had war dogs on in the background
fun movie, gonna watch it properly though
kinda reminds me of pain & gain due to the comedy part
I don't know why I've decided that I have to post this now, as I'm starving and about to go eat and that's no doubt influenced my decision not to bother @ing any of you, but following from my post acknowledging how embarrassingly out of the loop I've been with new movies, I'm officially going to catch myself up. I'm going to (try to) watch all Best Picture nominees (and some other random movies that standout for one reason or another) from 2011-2017. That might seem arbitrary, but 2009 was the last year where I was on top of new releases and had seen everything up for anything and then 2010 was when I started to fall off. From 2011 on, I saw almost nothing that wasn't a superhero movie or a movie from Tarantino, Nolan, or Sorkin.
The reason I'm posting this is because I wanted to ask you guys to pick a select few movies from 2011-2017 that weren't nominated for anything (in other words, aren't movies I'm already going to come across) but that you think I can't afford to miss.
What's that? Did somebody say something? I wasn't tagged so all I can hear are muffled requests for all the animated films from some set of years...
2011
Shame
A Separation
2012
Seven Psychopaths
Killing them softly
2013
Mud
A Place beyond the Pines
Side Effects
2014
'71
Calvary
A walk among the Tombstones
A Most violent Year
Edge of Tomorrow
2015
Embrace of the Serpent
Bone Tomahawk
Beasts of no Nation
The Gift
2016
The Witch
10 Cloverfield Lane
Midnight Special
Sing Street
Green Room
The Neon Demon
The Handmaiden
2017
Split
Get out
Logan
I seem to recall Bullitt was not crazy about Oldboy
I think The Handmaiden is Chan-wook Park's most mature and fully realized film. It's my favorite of this decade for sure (haven't seen too many however) so consider this a second recommendation.
Those are some of my Best of those years that werent nominated at a major award show (Oscars,SAGs & the like)
2011
Shame
A Separation
2012
Seven Psychopaths
Killing them softly
2013
Mud
A Place beyond the Pines
Side Effects
2014
'71
Calvary
A walk among the Tombstones
A Most violent Year
Edge of Tomorrow
2015
Embrace of the Serpent
Bone Tomahawk
Beasts of no Nation
The Gift
2016
The Witch
10 Cloverfield Lane
Midnight Special
Sing Street
Green Room
The Neon Demon
The Handmaiden
2017
Split
Get out
Logan
Actually, do you remember a long ass time ago recommending Hugo? That was the first one I tried to watch last night. I only made it 20 minutes. If Scorsese were to come out and say that Spielberg actually made that movie and he just put Scorsese's name in the credits as a prank, I wouldn't bat an eye. That neither looked, nor felt, nor sounded like a Scorsese movie. That's not to say that he's not allowed to make movies unless they're about Italians in New York, but Hugo went beyond exploring new territory into WTF land.
After that, I switched over to The Descendants. Pretty typical indie with nothing bad enough to make me regret watching it but nothing good enough to make me glad I watched it. It was just there.
Saw Shame (not a fan of black Steve McQueen) but not A Separation.
Haven't seen either one. Pretty sure @Sigh GunRanger wanted me to see Killing them Softly.
Saw Mud (thought it could've been better but was still really good) but not the other two.
Saw Edge of Tomorrow (loved that one) but not the others. In fact, I've never even heard of the first two.
Haven't seen any of these, though edco (RIP) recommended Bone Tomahawk around when it came out.
Haven't seen any of these. Heard lots of good stuff about Green Room. And 10 Cloverfield Lane will be worth it if for no other reason for an excuse to rewatch Cloverfield
Saw Logan (loved the fuck out of that one) but not the other two.
Thanks for the recommendations.
What about Stoker? His quasi-remake of Shadow of a Doubt? I see it on your recommendation list. It's been on my to-see list since I saw the first trailer, so I'm going to watch it regardless, but I'd be curious to know what you thought of it. That goes for you, too, KOQ.
As for your list: Other than the two Jarmusch ones, I haven't seen any of them. I haven't even heard of most of them. So thanks.
What about Stoker? His quasi-remake of Shadow of a Doubt? I see it on your recommendation list. It's been on my to-see list since I saw the first trailer, so I'm going to watch it regardless, but I'd be curious to know what you thought of it. That goes for you, too, KOQ.
.
Great choices. I love Side Effects. Soderbergh with some modern-day Hitchcock type shit and one of the more likable Jude Law characters I can think of. Definitely a cool protagonist.
I think Get Out actually WILL be a nominated film. Weird year this year. Some of the seemingly sure things (Darkest Hour for instance which had all the pedigree) actually seem to have had a muted reception. Best picture field feels more wide open than usual.
You've got The Post, Dunkirk, Three Billboards, Lady Bird, Call Me By Your Name as the seemingly sure things but that leaves room for a crowd favorite that was very well reviewed like Get Out.
As a regular lurker I must seize the opportunity to assist one of the elder statesmen of this thread, so here are my recommendations:
2012:
The Hunt (should be right up your alley with Mikkelsen starring)
2013:
Prisoners (Villeneuve's movie, not sure if it was nominated, can't remember)
2014:
What We Do in the Shadows (one of the finest comedies of the decade)
Filth (McAvoy is killing it)
Blue Ruin (this dude Saulnier's got some skills)
2015:
The Invitation (best dinner party ever)
2016:
The Edge of Seventeen (for some reason I loved it, usually not a fan of these kind of movies)
would recommend some more for this year like Don't Breathe, The Autopsy of Jane Doe etc. but they are all horror/thriller films, it seems 2016 was great for this genre
As a regular lurker I must seize the opportunity to assist one of the elder statesmen of this thread
2012:
The Hunt (should be right up your alley with Mikkelsen starring)
Goon (not sure if you like sports movies, check it out if there is time)
2013:
Prisoners (Villeneuve's movie, not sure if it was nominated, can't remember)
Daglicht aka Daylight (european drama/thriller)
2014:
What We Do in the Shadows (one of the finest comedies of the decade)
Filth (McAvoy is killing it)
Blue Ruin (this dude Saulnier's got some skills)
2015:
The Gift (was already recommended, I second that)
Turbo Kid (disclaimer: only watch if you like retro 80's type of movies)
The Invitation (best dinner party ever)
2016:
The Witch (words cannot describe the awesomeness)
The Wailing (even if you do not like asian cinema, this movie is full of symbolism and references, while at the same time mixing genres, from horror to comedy)
The Blackcoat's Daughter (damn I'm heavy on horror for this year, creepy atmospheric movie, directed by Norman Bates' son)
Green Room (this dude Saulnier's got some skills)
The Edge of Seventeen (for some reason I loved it, usually not a fan of these kind of movies)
would recommend some more for this year like Don't Breathe, The Autopsy of Jane Doe etc. but they are all horror/thriller films, it seems 2016 was great for this genre
2017:
Get Out (for me the hype was real)
Stoker was bad in my opinion.
Stoker was kinda fun.Hitchcock, but more schlock-y.
Stoker was bad in my opinion. Watchable, technically well made but poor just the same. Look, I'm willing to give strange films a chance. I kind of liked Nocturnal Animals even though it had some utterly shitty aspects to it and aggravated me at points throughout. But Stoker just was too strange and clinical for me. Couldn't get on board with any of the characters. Not scary or exciting enough for a thriller, not enough character or depth for an involving drama. Wasikowska is cool to me so I'll give a film she is in a view but that one left me distanced and disappointed.
I've got your back on Nocturnal Animals.
Would also second A Separation, Blue Ruin, '71, and The Hunt.
I'm worried Bullitt will watch the first minute or so of Nocturnal Animals and hate me for even mentioning the film...
You guys like The Last Jedi?
My favorite one since I first saw Empire. Also washed a lot of that TFA taste away for me.
Loved the execution of reversals. Without giving anything away, I think Rian really nails the fundamentals of set-up and consequence. It was a franchise film done right, and methinks will be a classic. Haven't read the main movie thread but looks from the polls that sherdog no likey in general. Makes me a little sad. Message of this thing was so on point. We could use more of that sort of thing. Will watch again.
Will dizzle at some point definitely.You have to go to that main movie thread, man, as I think you will find some lively debate. You will be one of the few on the side of liking it. I personally found it to be quite entertaining, but several things bothered me. And they happened to be things that are being talked about in that thread ad nauseum. But yeah I'm amazed. Some people seem to truly hate it on Sherdog and I can't see why it would inspire that reaction at all. Some really solid stuff in the film. And visually, I was really impressed with some of the elements, particularly involving Rey on the Jedi island.
Shhhhh.. I'm sure he'll *love* it.
LOL. This is going to go swimmingly.