some quick hits from last weekend (had an acid+alcohol fueled 7-movie marathon w/ some friends right after UFC 300) & this week:
Spontaneous (USA, 2020) - 3.5/5
View attachment 1040581
coming-of-age horror rom-com about two teens falling in love Senior year of high school... amidst an unexplained pandemic that is causing their fellow classmates in the graduating class to explode. i liked this movie a lot & think it's safe to say it's an underated gem in the coming-of-age subgenre. it had genuine laughs & feels, & the blossoming relationship at the center of the film developed in a way that felt genuine & relatable, all while being wrapped up cleanly in its absurd premise. recommend if you're into this kinda thing. i think
@Pliny Pete would dig it
Thrashin' (USA, 1986) - 2.5/5
almost pooped myself when Josh Brolin's name popped up in the opening credits. almost pooped myself again during the sex scene because my friend & i were laughing so hard. my pants were spared, but i'm pretty sure i popped a rib.
Gleaming the Cube (USA, 1989) - 2/5
i still don't know what it means to gleam the cube.
Double Trouble (USA, 1992) - 1/5
laughed every time i saw David Paul's ridiculous outfit (a kid-sized Raiders crewneck sweater & mom jeans), but never at any of the comedy. Roddy McDowell was good as always (he's a great ham in schlocky low budget affairs), but him & the aforementioned outfit wasn't enough to distract from yet another trash Barbarian Brothers effort.
Mannequin Two: On the Move (USA, 1991) - 2/5
Kristy Swanson is gorgeous as ever, but Meshach Taylor as Hollywood stole every scene.
Kart Racer (Canada/Germany, 2003) - 1/5
most enjoyable thing about this droll kiddie movie was imagining it as a Jacob's Ladder scenario the entire time
The Limey (USA, 1999) - 3/5
Menashe (USA, 2017) - 3/5
The Marvels (USA, 2023) - 2.5/5
A Haunting in Venice (USA, 2023) - 2.5/5
recently downloaded this. been high up on my must-watch-ASAP list
i made a thread when the trailer dropped, but it got moved to the war room, so i deleted it.