Okay, after a few days and just in time for this thread to be unstickied, I can finally finish the conversation that I started
Seventh Seal, WIld Strawberrys, Glass Darkly, Persona, Scenes from a Marriage and vague memories of Fanny and Alexander along time ago on TV.
I wouldn't say that's really a self imposed limit so much as what I'v gotten around to, generally my viewing often tends towards a lot of rewatches of my favourites and I tend to flit around a lot in terms of directors/styles rather than going on big drives of watching everything a director has done. With Bergman as well he's not really someone you watch casually is he?
I get the rewatching favorites bit - though, for the watching casually bit, I chuckled at the thought of you, who loves Tarkovsky and specifically
Andrei Rublev so much, complaining that
Bergman is demanding
As for your Bergman list,
The Seventh Seal,
Wild Strawberries, and
Persona are what I consider to be the three "must-sees." If you're not into Bergman after one/all of those, then you're probably not going to be - or else, at the very least, you might enjoy his other stuff but you won't rate him as one of the GOAT. So even if you never explore Bergman's career further, you've at least checked off the major titles and so can settle with an informed opinion on him as an artist.
Regarding the "big" stuff that is still out there for you to check out if you wanted to, there is of course the subsequent two films after
Through a Glass Darkly in his "Silence of God" trilogy,
Winter Light and
The Silence. There's also
The Virgin Spring. But you might actually enjoy watching his lesser-known stuff.
Bergman again I think part of the issue is how similar a lot of his acclaimed stuff is and how much of it there is, makes my progress relatively slow, I think I have a DVD of the Virgin Spring knocking around somewhere I haven't gotten around to yet.
It certainly was interesting to see Bergman almost half making a genre film, I have been tempted to try The Serpents Egg despite the bad reviews simply to see how he'd do more overt horror.
Based on these comments, I'd actually recommend the following.
Summer Interlude: This IMO is Bergman's first legitimately great film (he himself considered it a turning point in his film career). It's not a masterpiece, but it's several levels above anything that he'd done before and it stands as the best thing that he'd do until
The Seventh Seal and
Wild Strawberries brought him into masterpiece/GOAT territory. Most people will point to
Summer with Monika and
Smiles of a Summer Night for early Bergman's best. But those people are wrong.
Summer Interlude is where it's at. It's a beautiful movie about youth and young love, loss, and nostalgia. It's short and simple yet moving and profound. And despite featuring some characteristically gloomy death stuff, in its most joyous moments it's a film that I'd honestly describe as bursting with life.
The Devil's Eye: You talked about Bergman doing genre pieces. Well, this is a Bergman-style romcom. This might honestly be his most underrated film in terms of how great it is relative to how few people have ever even acknowledged its existence let alone talked about how great it is. Don Juan is in Hell and he is sent back to Earth by Satan to corrupt a pure and jubilant virgin (played by Bibi Andersson in my favorite role of hers after
Persona) by seducing her before her wedding - only things get complicated when Don Juan falls in love with her. It's fun and it's smart and I can't recommend it enough.
Shame: This has always felt to me like what
Children of Men wanted to be. This is a raw and rough story about married musicians on the outs having to deal with each other and their crumbling society in the midst of a civil war. It gets
some praise, but this is also a criminally underrated film with respect to how amazing I think it is, from the performances to Sven Nykvist's fascinatingly beautiful-yet-trying-to-be-unaesthetic B&W cinematography to Bergman's not preachy but still thought-provoking meditation on war's effects on societies and individuals. Another one that I highly recommend.
Autumn Sonata: I already recommended this one, but I'll list it again. Another very simple and straightforward film that packs one hell of a punch courtesy of the great dialogue and the powerhouse performances.
In my aimless youth Bergman was the first arthouse director I got into. I watched with ease about a dozen of his movies. Then I tried to do the same with Godard and could hardly get through two movies before giving up. That French fuck basically killed my general curiosity in art house cinema for decades. For some reason I tried to give Godard another chance every now and then, but never finishing another movie by him, where as I think I felt like I kind of had Bergaman figured out, so I didn't have a need to dig deeper until now, that I'm middle aged and death is approaching and I can actually benefit from his morbid stuff.
I'd guess I'm a bit lucky that I didn't bother with Godard in my impressionable youth, I think I saw Bande Apart once but really didn't start watching his stuff until the last decade and with much less expectation, viewed in that fashion I didn't have much of a problem with it, just taking something like Pierrot Le Fou as a wacky meta division rather than a pillar of cinema, I must admit I do like Contempt though as it actually bothers to take itself fairly seriously and has more polish. I'd guess its not uncommon these days to rank Antonioni and Fellini much more highly than Godard?
Now, when it comes to Godard, I'm with you,
Yotsuya. He didn't kill my interest in the arthouse, but he did set me back on my French New Wave curiosity by a few years. I just don't get him or anyone who likes him. My fucking MA advisor wrote a book on Godard - and not even the "good" stuff, but his
later garbage! There are aspects to him and his films that are
interesting, but there is not a single film of his that I
enjoy or consider
good, whereas there are plenty that I think flat-out
suck.
To your question,
moreorless, I think that, in academia, at least, Godard is still the king of the hill. Over time, Fellini's reputation seems to have fallen. Scholars hardly ever even mention him or his films anymore. And much the same for Antonioni. The whole modernist thing has sort of been filed away in the "Past" folder. Bergman still gets play, Tarkovsky still gets play, Kurosawa and Ozu get play, but nobody seems to really care much anymore for the mid-20th Century French and Italian crews.
Speaking for myself, I'm not a big fan of either Antonioni or Fellini - I'd rather watch the films of Rossellini and De Sica any day of the week - but by the same token I'd rather watch their films than anything from Godard. Antonioni has always bummed me out because I love his aesthetic sensibility but the films themselves are just fucking unwatchable to me. I never
don't fast-forward. I just can't do it. As for Fellini, I genuinely love
I Vitelloni and its late companion piece
Amarcord, I admire
La Strada but I don't love it, and I enjoy
Nights of Cabiria as sort of a more palatable
La Strada. But I have no use for the Fellini of
La Dolce Vita or
8 1/2 and I have even less use for the Fellini of
Satyricon or
Juliet of the Spirits.
Surveying the vast terrain of "the arthouse" from the 1950s through the 1970s, Bergman and Kurosawa are the titans IMO. Everyone else has their good points and bad points, their interesting points and their stupid points, but nothing and no one has anything on Bergman and Kurosawa.